dance pop
48 women, non-binary artists, and bands with women making dance pop. start at whatever level you're standing on.
the whole dance pop guide: what it is, where to start, everyone making it →
level 1 · mainstream
the pop everyone knows
level 2 · the door
big names with a sharper edge
level 3 · one step out
cult favorites and indie darlings
level 4 · further
art pop, hyperpop, and the underground
level 5 · all the way
deep experimental
✦ make the dance pop girls a playlist
turn these 48 artists into something you can press play on.
✦ nearby genres
questions
Who are some women making dance pop?
Ava Max, Dua Lipa, Kylie Cantrall, Kim Petras, Hailee Steinfeld, and Ke$ha are a few. musicisforgirls.com/genres/dance-pop/girls lists 48, sorted from mainstream to underground.
Who are some underground women making dance pop?
Further out, try LOOΠΔ, AI, Rozalla, and h3artCrush.
Where should I start with dance pop?
Start with Dua Lipa, Kylie Cantrall, and Hailee Steinfeld, then work your way out a level at a time.
where does your own listening sit? map your taste ✦
artists from musicbrainz and last.fm, updated 2026-10-19
✦ who did we miss in dance pop?
loading...